Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38

Thread: Huge issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    23

    Default Huge issue

    Hello guys!

    I'm having an huge issue with Iray server used alongside DAZ3d. Everything started after I updated Iray server to 2.57. I queue the jobs on the server, everything goes smooth until I receive an error which blocks the queue for good. I need to delete all the jobs in the queue and start over.

    If I MANUALLY start a job it completes itself without errors, but if I let the queue do its job it gives me the error.

    My NVIDIA drivers are up-to-date and I'm using a GeForce GTX 1080 Ti for rendering.

    Attached is my log, hope you can help me because this is getting annoying.

    iray_server.zip

    Thank you!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    365

    Default

    Looking at the logs it looks like the local cache and/or database may be corrupted. I would suggest removing the current database and cache and re-testing. The simplest way would be to delete (or rename if you want to keep them just in case) the following:

    Code:
    C:\ProgramData\NVIDIA Corporation\Iray Server\iray_server.db
    C:\ProgramData\NVIDIA Corporation\Iray Server\cache
    You'll need to re-create your Iray Server account, password and settings after this. I would be very interested in whether you still see the problem after this.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Seems to be fine for now, but I only tried with smaller images. I'll try bigger ones in a couple days and let you know. Thanks a lot! I already deleted the first one you mentioned, but not the 2nd, mayba that was the issue.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Greetings.
    I tried to queue 7 big jobs today and after the 6th the same error appeared.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    365

    Default

    Please provide a new full set of logs for this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul View Post
    Please provide a new full set of logs for this.
    I accidentally overwritten it when I relaunched the server to fix the issue and render the last image. I shall try again this week with more images.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Could you please also check if the failure is with specific scenes or if the same scene sometimes works and sometimes not?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Attached is the new log. The failure randomly appears on different scenes with different characters/environments/lights etc. There's no apparent pattern.

    If I manually start each job in the queue it works fine 100% times. If I let the queue do its job it gives me the error after 1,2,3 or more jobs have been done.

    iray_server.zip

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Upgrading to 3.0 didn't solve the issue either
    Now even manual start of jobs doesn't work anymore. Same log.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Mmh, any ideas?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •