Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: iray server freeze with 2 GPUs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    7

    Default iray server freeze with 2 GPUs

    Hi I'm playing with latest Iray Server (2.56 - Windows). It renders fine if just one GPU is selected, but with both enabled, it freeze.

    [Wed, 08 Jan 2020 09:28:45] 3 WORKER_5 | [test] 1.4 IRAY rend info : Rendering with 2 device(s):
    [Wed, 08 Jan 2020 09:28:46] 3 WORKER_5 | [test] 1.4 IRAY rend info : CUDA device 1 (GeForce GTX 1060 6GB)
    [Wed, 08 Jan 2020 09:28:46] 3 WORKER_5 | [test] 1.4 IRAY rend info : CUDA device 0 (GeForce GTX 1080 Ti)
    [Wed, 08 Jan 2020 09:28:46] 3 WORKER_5 | [test] 1.4 IRAY rend info : Rendering...
    [Wed, 08 Jan 2020 09:28:46] 3 WORKER_5 | [test] 1.14 IRAY rend info : Using OptiX Prime version 5.0.1
    [Wed, 08 Jan 2020 09:28:46] 3 WORKER_5 | [test] 1.14 IRAY rend info : Initializing OptiX Prime for CUDA device 0
    [Wed, 08 Jan 2020 09:29:06] 3 WORKER_5 | [test] 1.15 IRAY rend info : Initializing OptiX Prime for CUDA device 1

    Any ideas?
    Thanks,
    Alex

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    340

    Default

    First thing to check is always your drivers, are they up to date?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul View Post
    First thing to check is always your drivers, are they up to date?
    Yes, I've installed latest version from NVidia:

    Driver Date: 12/24/2019
    Driver version: 26.21.14.4187

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Does it freeze if you run the built in benchmark (bottom of the Resources tab)? This will help determine if it is related to the content or not. When adding the benchmark to the queue ensure you select the matching Iray version to the one your application is running.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Yes, it also freeze with built in benchmark.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Ok, for further testing then you can use the benchmark to check things so you don't need to submit actual jobs (you can just copy the benchmark job and re-run).

    When you say 1 GPU works but 2 freezes, have you tested with each GPU by itself or just one particular one and both? If not please test each individually as well to rule out an issue with one of the two GPUs.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I've done this: it runs OK with each GPU, independently, but it freeze when both are enabled.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Do you have any other Iray plugin on the machine you can test with both GPUs (e.g., Iray for 3ds max, Iray for Rhino, Iray for Maya). This would help determine whether it is Iray Server specific.

    One additional question, do you have CPU rendering enabled as well?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    7

    Default

    CPU rendering it's disabled. I don't have any other plugin, but I do have Daz3d. It's rendering flawless on Iray Engine with both GPUs enabled. So it seems it's an issue with Iray Sever.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Can you please provide the full logs which will be found in C:\ProgramData\NVIDIA Corporation\Iray Server. You can email them to support@migenius.com. Note there will be an iray_server.log as well as several worker_*.log files, please send all of them.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •