Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Sumbimt Failed: Unable to create snapshot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    265

    Default Sumbimt Failed: Unable to create snapshot

    While Iray Server renders on rendering machine - when I try to sumbit new jobs, I frequently get errors - Submit failed: Unable to create snapshots on server.

    How I can fix that, if this is fixable at my side?

    Best!
    Nik

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    310

    Default

    What application are you submitting from and what to the Iray Server and the client application logs say? If you don't need to keep your old Iray Server jobs and settings then one thing you can try is removing the database and having it recreate it. The database is found in %ProgramData%\NVIDIA Corporation\Iray Server\iray_server.db. You can rename it to have it recreate it for testing then rename it back to get your old jobs and settings.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    265

    Default

    I'm submitting from 3ds Max with latest Iray+ version.
    I have archived old jobs, but get the errors still.
    Those errors are comes during the other renderings in Iray Server only. If Iray Server is idle - no errors comes.

    Best!
    Nik

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    310

    Default

    Archiving the jobs would not help if there is something corrupted in the database. The other thing you could try is removing the cache, you will find a cache directory in the same location as the database file, after you delete it Iray Server will recreate it when restarted.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    265

    Default

    I understood you
    But why Iray Server create snapshots fine when it's idle (not rendering)? And sometimes (not always) when rendering gives that errors?

    Is that because of cache or corrupted database (which I think is not corrupt)?

    Best!
    Nik

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    310

    Default

    I can't say without examining the logs and seeing it running, however snapshots should only be created during job submission. They are created prior to rendering, not during rendering. Iray Server may internally also make use of snapshots. We have definitely seen the cache become corrupted on occasion, the database less so and usually when upgrading.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    265

    Default

    I mean while Iray Server renders other jobs, not that which I try to submit.

    Best!
    Nik

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    310

    Default

    I can't really say why it would be doing that without more information.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    265

    Default

    Ok, I have clean the database and the cache.
    Then I submit first job to queue - all good.
    Now Iray Server starts rendering.
    I have prepared at the same time second job.
    I tried to send it - but got error:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	submit-failed.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	107.2 KB 
ID:	10700

    And here is Iray Server log file:
    https://1drv.ms/u/s!AtCR7CiIlAX53YMYBRciGycH85B56A

    Best!
    Nik

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    310

    Default

    Ah, that might be the names of your snapshots. Can you try with a very basic a-zA-Z only job name and output filename and see if you have the same issue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •