Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: iray server license to irayfor3ds max license

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul View Post
    I will need to check with NVIDIA as to what is happening with this.
    please let me know. I tried to run without Master argument in cluster mode and it gave same error.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Sorry, does this mean it does not work in stand-alone mode? Or just not when using the master flag (even with clustering)?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul View Post
    Sorry, does this mean it does not work in stand-alone mode? Or just not when using the master flag (even with clustering)?
    no just with cluster flag, it gives me that error.

    In standalone mode it detects both gpu just fine.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Just one other thing if you can check. Does it work despite the error? It is not actually logged as an error but rather just a message. We are not completely sure it will actually prevent it working.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul View Post
    Just one other thing if you can check. Does it work despite the error? It is not actually logged as an error but rather just a message. We are not completely sure it will actually prevent it working.
    No. It doesn't show devices as Resources either when I check in logging in.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Are you able to provide all of the .log files located in 'C:\Programdata\NVIDIA Corporation\Iray Server' on both machines (indicating which is which). You can sent these to support@migenius.com if you don't want to post those in the forum.

    Are you running a licensed version or the trial license?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul View Post
    Are you able to provide all of the .log files located in 'C:\Programdata\NVIDIA Corporation\Iray Server' on both machines (indicating which is which). You can sent these to support@migenius.com if you don't want to post those in the forum.

    Are you running a licensed version or the trial license?
    I am on licensed version. I emailed on that email.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •